The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St. Peter’s Church, Lenton, Lincolnshire

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession, or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of St Peter’s Church, Lenton, Lincolnshire, is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Peter’s, Church, Lenton, complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal

data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure, and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect it.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

to enable the PCC to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area (the parish), as specified in the Parochial Church Council (Powers) Measure 1956, as amended;

to administer membership records;

to fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

to manage any employees and volunteers;

to maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

to inform you of news, events, activities and services at St Peter’s Church, Lenton; and

for those who have given their specific consent, to share your contact details with the North

Beltisloe Benefice, for its administrative purposes and to keep you informed of news, events, activities and services in the benefice, which may be of interest;

for those who have given their specific consent, to share your contact details with the diocesan office so that it can keep you informed of news, events, activities and services in the Diocese of Lincoln, which may be of interest.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent from you (as “the data subject”) so that the PCC can keep you informed about parish, benefice and diocesan news, events, activities and services.

Processing (means using your data and storing) is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid; or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

Processing is permitted by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim, provided:

1. the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

2. there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

The data subject’s personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other

members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. St. Peter’s Church Lenton, PCC will only share your data with third parties outside the parish with your prior consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data1?

The data will be kept in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Electoral roll data is kept while it is still current. Gift aid declarations and associated paperwork is kept for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate. Parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) are kept permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

the right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Peter’s Church, Lenton, holds about you;

the right to request that the PCC of St Peter’s Church, Lenton, corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

the right to request that your personal data is erased, where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Peter’s Church, Lenton, to retain it;

the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time;

the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different

services. For example, this right allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT system to another, where applicable;

the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction be placed on further processing;

the right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable. [This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8. Further processing

If the PCC of St. Peter’s Church, Lenton, wishes to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then it will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use, prior to commencing the processing, and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, it will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints, in the first instance please contact the Hon. Secretary of St. Peter’s Church, Lenton, PCC: David Millichap, c/o. Inglenook Cottage, Lenton, Grantham,

NG33 4HE, or email: silverdaze100@gmail.com

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745, or via email

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House,

Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

1 Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: -

https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides